Política de privacidad y protección de datos

General

A los efectos de lo previsto en la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de Diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal, GEORG FISCHER A.G., le informa que cumple íntegramente con la legislación vigente en materia de protección de datos de carácter personal, y con los compromisos de confidencialidad propios de su actividad.

GEORG FISCHER A.G., pone en su conocimiento la existencia de unos ficheros de datos de carácter personal, titularidad de GEORG FISCHER A.G., para las finalidades propias de gestión, comunicación e información. Los citados ficheros se encuentran inscritos en el Registro General de la Agencia Española de Protección de Datos, al que puede acceder el usuario para comprobar la situación de los mismos.

Medidas y niveles de seguridad

GEORG FISCHER A.G., ha adoptado las medidas necesarias para mantener el nivel de seguridad requerido, según la naturaleza de los datos personales tratados y las circunstancias del tratamiento, con el objeto de evitar, en la medida de lo posible y siempre según el estado de la técnica, su alteración, pérdida, tratamiento o acceso no autorizado.

Ambito de aplicación

La estructura de ficheros, equipos y sistemas de información con el objeto de dar cumplimiento a la legislación vigente en materia de protección de datos, se aplicarán a todos los ficheros, temporales o permanentes, titularidad de GEORG FISCHER A.G., que contengan datos de carácter personal, así como a cualquier equipo o sistema de información que los trate.

Todo el personal contratado por GEORG FISCHER A.G. y sus Encargados de Tratamiento, están obligados al cumplimiento de la citada normativa, con especial atención en lo relativo a sus funciones y obligaciones, que serán debidamente determinadas por GEORG FISCHER A.G..

Recogida de datos

La aceptación de las presentes condiciones, precisa del usuario la recogida de unos datos imprescindibles para la prestación de sus servicios, que le serán solicitados personalmente a través de formularios o de la página Web. En el momento de la recogida de los datos, el usuario será debidamente informado de los derechos que le asisten.

Para que la información que contienen nuestros ficheros esté siempre actualizada y no contenga errores, pedimos a nuestros clientes y usuarios que nos comuniquen, a la mayor brevedad posible, las modificaciones y rectificaciones de sus datos de carácter personal.

Ejercicio de derechos

Los derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición, podrán ser ejercitados por el usuario, o quien a este represente, mediante solicitud escrita y firmada, dirigida a GEORG FISCHER A.G., Pº de la Castellana, nº 184, de Madrid, Provincia de Madrid, con Código Postal 28046, España. No obstante podrán utilizarse otros medios que permitan reconocer la identidad del cliente que ejercite cualquiera de los anteriores derechos.

Consentimiento

El usuario prestará su consentimiento para que GEORG FISCHER A.G. pueda hacer uso de sus datos personales a fin de prestar un correcto cumplimiento de los servicios contratados.

La cumplimentación del formulario incluido en el sitio o el envío de correos electrónicos u otras comunicaciones a GEORG FISCHER A.G., implica el consentimiento expreso del cliente a la inclusión de sus datos de carácter personal en el referido fichero, titularidad de GEORG FISCHER A.G.

Al tiempo de la petición de esta información, se comunicará al cliente o usuario del destinatario de la información, de la finalidad para la cual se recogen los datos, de la identidad y dirección del Responsable del Fichero y de la facultad del usuario de ejercitar los derechos de acceso, rectificación, cancelación y oposición al tratamiento de sus datos.

Cesión a terceros

GEORG FISCHER A.G. no cede datos de carácter personal sin el consentimiento expreso de sus titulares, que deberá ser concedido en cada ocasión, siendo sólo cedidos con la finalidad expresada y siempre con el consentimiento del usuario o cliente.

Confidencialidad y secreto profesional

Los datos recogidos en todas las comunicaciones privadas entre GEORG FISCHER A.G. y los clientes o usuarios serán tratados con absoluta confidencialidad, comprometiéndose GEORG FISCHER A.G. a la obligación de secreto de los datos de carácter personal, a su deber de guardarlos y adoptar todas las medidas necesarias que eviten su alteración, pérdida y tratamiento o acceso no autorizado, de acuerdo con lo establecido en el Reglamento de Medidas de Seguridad de los Ficheros que contengan datos de carácter personal.

Además, también tendrá la condición de confidencial la información de cualquier tipo que las partes intercambien entre sí, aquella que estas acuerden que tiene tal naturaleza, o la que simplemente verse sobre el contenido de dicha información. La visualización de datos a través de Internet, no supondrá el acceso directo a los mismos, salvo consentimiento expreso de su titular para cada ocasión.

Recomendamos al cliente que no facilite a tercero alguno su identificación, contraseña o números de referencia que GEORG FISCHER A.G. pudiera proporcionarle. Asimismo, para garantizar que la protección del secreto profesional entre GEORG FISCHER A.G. y el cliente se preserve en todas las comunicaciones, el cliente/usuario no debe revelar la información confidencial a terceros.

Cambios den la política de seguridad y de protección de datos

GEORG FISCHER A.G. se reserva el derecho de modificar su política de seguridad y protección de datos con el objeto de adaptarlo a las novedades legislativas o jurisprudenciales, así como las que pudieran derivarse de códigos tipo existentes en la materia, o por decisiones corporativas estratégicas, con efectos de la fecha de publicación de dicha modificación en la página Web de GEORG FISCHER A.G..

Dirección de contacto

El sitio Web www.gfps.com/es gestionado por GEORG FISCHER A.G.

El fichero creado está ubicado en el domicilio social, el cual queda establecido a los efectos del presente Aviso Legal, en GEORG FISCHER A.G., Pº de la Castellana, nº 184, de Madrid, Provincia de Madrid, con Código Postal 28046, España; bajo la supervisión y control de GEORG FISCHER A.G., quien asume la responsabilidad en la adopción de medidas de seguridad de índole técnica y organizativa para proteger la confidencialidad e integridad de la información, de acuerdo con lo establecido en la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de Diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal, y demás legislación aplicable.

GEORG FISCHER A.G., a tenor de la Ley 34/2002, de Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y del Comercio Electrónico, les comunica que la acepción amplia de dicha Ley, engloba entre estos servicios el suministro de información por dicho medio. En todo caso, será de aplicación a este respecto, la Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de Diciembre, de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal, y su normativa de desarrollo, en especial, en lo que se refiere a la obtención de datos personales, la información a los interesados y la creación y mantenimiento de ficheros de datos personales.

Name of Cookie

Type of Cookie

Purpose

Duration

cb-enabled

HTTP

This cookie is associated with a free script which shows a cookie alert notice on a website. It is used to record when the user has dismissed the notice to prevent it re-appearing on return visits.

1 year

ServerIDGFL

HTTP

To provide an improved and faster server time, the ServerID cookie remembers which server should handle the user’s requests.

Session

_ga

HTTP

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website

2 years

_gat

HTTP

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate

Session

_gid

HTTP

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website

Session

nmstat

HTTP

Used to determine if the user has visited the website previously.

999 days

__cfduid

HTTP

Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic

1 year

siteimproveses

HTTP

Used to register the order of pages that the user has visited on the website.

Session

collect

Pixel

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Session

image.aspx

Pixel

Used by SiteImprove to collect data about the visitor's behaviour  and to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Session

NID

HTTP

Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads.

6 months

ads/ga-audiences

Pixel

Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.

Session

You may configure your web browser to refuse any installation of all or some Cookies or to disable or deactivate Cookies that have been installed (the specific instructions can be found in the manual of your browser). However, if you use your browser setting to block all Cookies (including Functionality Cookies), this may result in a reduced availability or impaired functionality of the GF Websites.

 

9.    Web analytics

The GF Websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., a company located in the USA, www.gooogle.com ("Google"). The features of the service that GF uses are "Universal Analytics" features. They make it possible to attribute data, sessions and interactions across multiple devices to a pseudonymous user ID, thus giving GF the ability to analyze the activities of a user on all devices. Google Analytics uses Cookies which are text files placed on your computer, to help the GF Websites to measure and analyze how visitors use the site.

The information generated by the Cookies about your use of the GF Websites (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on these websites, Google will truncate your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. We would like to point out that, on these GF Websites, Google Analytics has been extended to include IP anonymization in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Google complies with the data protection rules of the "EU-U.S. Privacy Shield" and "Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield" arrangements and is registered with the "Privacy Shield" program of the US Department of Commerce and the European Commission and Swiss Administration. The IP address identified from your browser by Google Analytics will not be merged with other data collected by Google. On behalf of GF, Google uses this information to analyze your use of the GF Websites, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide other services for GF related to the use of the GF Websites and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

GF uses Google Analytics in order to pursue its legitimate interests of building a service that meets the customer’s needs, enabling statistical analysis and promoting our website efficiently. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the GF Websites. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Opt-out cookies prevent your data from being collected during any future visits to the relevant GF Websites. In order to prevent the collection of data by Universal Analytics across multiple devices, you must opt out on all the systems that you use.

For more information around Google Analytics, the conditions of use and data protection please click: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

 

10.    Siteimprove

The GF Websites use Siteimprove, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove Inc., a company located in Denmark, https://siteimprove.com/ ("Siteimprove"). Siteimprove uses Cookies to analyze website usage. The information generated by the Cookie is transmitted to a Siteimprove server and stored there. Siteimprove may collect statistics about site usage, such as when a visitor last visited the website, or track the sequence of pages a visitor looks at during his visit. This information is then used to improve the user experience on the website and enable visitors to find relevant information quicker. The Siteimprove cookies contain a randomly generated ID used to recognize the browser when a visitor visits a page. The cookie contains no personal information and is used for web analytics only. We would like to point out that, on these GF Websites, Siteimprove has been extended to include IP anonymization in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

For more information around Siteimprove, the conditions of use and data protection please click: https://siteimprove.com/en/privacy/privacy-policy/.

 

11.    Social Media Plugins

GF may use social media plugins (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google+ or LinkedIn), which are identifiable by means of respective share buttons. Such social media plugins allow users of those social media platforms to post links of GF Websites on their social media profile, bookmark them or share them with their social media contacts.

If you use social media plugins you will be sending identifiable information to the respective social media platform. Any comments or activity arising from persons using social media plugins is not controlled or endorsed by GF and GF shall not be responsible or liable for such. Persons who share GF's content via social media plugins are not authorized to speak for or to represent GF.

This Policy is not applicable to any linked, non-GF Website. Whenever you open a link to other websites, you should read the privacy policies of the website in question. The processing of your Personal Data lays in the responsibility of the respective social media operator and occurs according to its data protection rules. GF does not receive any information about you from such operators.

 

12.    Changes to this Policy

This Privacy Statement is subject to change from time to time without notice.

10/2018

Reinhold Maria Reimann
Corporate Compliance Officer, Corporate Data Protection Officer, Attorney at Law
Georg Fischer Ltd
Amsler-Laffon-Strasse 9
8201 Schaffhausen
Suiza

reinhold dot reimann #at# georgfischer dot com

service

  •